Achnancarranan

The last site of this visit was also one of the best and also one of the saddest.

Of the four stones that once stood at Achnancurran, Canmore says three, once again one of the locals said four, local knowledge, I find, is always a good thing, only 2 stand, with 1 fallen and another lying just to the south dumped and smashed to pieces.

Stone rows seem to have been reasonably popular in this part of the world and this can easily be compared to Carragh A' Ghlinne on Jura.

The northern stone stands at 2.7m and the south stone would stand at 2.8m if it was upright. This stone needs help as it stands at a very jaunty angle, without help it will end up like the central stone. This stone would have stood at around 3m in height. A great site but in dire need of help.

Head back to Ballynaughton Chamber Cairn from An Dunan then head west, till a tractor track is found then head south. Go over a wee hill then head west again, the site will be straight in front of you situated at the end of a field.

From An Dunan we pondered about heading to Cnoc An Altair, another chamber cairn, common sense for a change won as the sun was beginning to set. A perfect setting for Achancarranan and perfect way to end, this visit, to Islay.