Winterfeld

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Winterfeld is a rectangular passage grave consisting of six pairs of support stones and an trapezoidal enclosure. The current state of preservation is good, a part of the enclosure is missing, as capstones. The tomb was excavated and reconstructed several times. The enclosure is northeast-southwest orientated, the reconstructed length was at least 54 m, preserved length is still more than 26 m, width between 5.5 and at least 7.3 m. The rectangular chamber is northeast-southwest orientated and is located in the southwest part of the enclosure. It is about 7.4 m long and and 1.6 - 1,7 m wide. The reconstructed chamber consists of fourteen Support stones and one capstone. The capstone measures about 2.2 m x 1.4 m x 0.4 m.

The tomb is located in the middle of Winterfeld, east of the church, in the parish garden. It is reached by a path that starts at the square next to the voluntary fire brigade and runs along behind the fire station. Look for an information board, leave it on your left hand and look for an iron gate behind the fire brigade building. The gate is secured with a split pin and can be opened at any time to enter the parish garden and to reach the tomb.

Visited March 2019