Nettgau

Fieldnotes

Nettgau is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones. The current state of preservation is good, a capstone has fallen down, fragments of one or two other capstones lie in or out of the chamber. The rectangular chamber is oriented east-east-west-southwest, 5.3 meters wide and 1.5 meters wide. All eleven support stones and three of formerly probably four capstones are preserved. The largest capstone measures 2.5 m x 1.9 m x 0.8 m. An enclosure was already in 1843 no longer available.

The tomb is located north of a large chipboard factory on a field, but there is no way through the field, you should visit the tomb only after harvesting or before sowing. Drive from Nettgau on the K1127 towards Mellin. About 900 m after Nettgau, turn left on a side street in a northwesterly direction. Follow this road for approximately 1.8 km and pass the factory to your left until the factory site is over and a dirt road turns left. Either park your car here and drive on (not allowed) for 400 m. The tomb is under a group of trees in the field to your left.

Visited March 2019