Lüdelsen 4

Fieldnotes

Lüdelsen 4 is a grand dolmen consisting of three pairs of supporting stones. The current state of preservation is moderate, one support and two capstones are missing, the preserved capstone has sunken. Neither an enclosure nor a mound are recognizable. The chamber is east-west orientated, about 3.3 m long and 1.4 m wide. Seven of the former eight support stones and one of probably three capstones are present. The remaining capstone measures about 1.8 m x 1.1 m.

To get to the tomb Lüdelsen 4, go from the parking lot on a forest path, which is located opposite of Lüdelsen 3, back east towards Stöckheim. After about 30 meters you will reach the tomb.

Visited March 2019