Ardnave Loch

Crannog

Fieldnotes

I love driving to the end of roads, especially on the islands. After having some lunch we headed north leaving the B8017 at Gruinart, near the nature reserve following the minor to its end at Ardnave Loch.

The 40m wide crannog can be reached by a causeway, almost 6m wide. A mound near the centre measures at 10m wide 0.6m tall. I couldn't see any of the cists or slabs mentioned by Canmore and I didn't see any of the stepping stones. Nobody here can see them either, as once again I proceeded to get to the site only to discover that I'd left the camera in the car.

The walk from the info boards at Ardnave is very easy and flat, the causeway clearly visible. Wear wellington boots. When heading south make sure to visit the Kilnave Chapel and it's eerie shaped cross.

On we go.