The Ard

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

After the trudge back to the car left at Cornabus, it was a quick change into dry clothes and boots, by the time I'd reached Port Ellen it had stopped raining. On reaching Port Ellen go straight through the town leaving the A846 to follow Frederick Crescent on the shoreline. About 500 yards along there is a small car park and by pure fluke this leads onto a path that leads to the fort.

This is quite a well used path passing two bird watcher huts. By the time the path runs out, the fort is in clear view.

A single wall of boulders surrounds the site, some of these huge, some have fallen over the edge. The entrance to the fort is on the south west and appears to be natural. A small cliff face offers more protection, at the top is the best preserved part of the wall.

Inside the fort is fairly flat and is about 36m long by 12m wide. Just as I was about to leave I was able to do the Lawrence of Arabia impersonation as the top half of ferry sailed passed, just like in the film of the same name.

Good site this, I'd dried up and saw the thunder clouds heading south to Ireland. Normal weather conditions were about to resume.