Mehmke 3

Fieldnotes

The current state of preservation of Mehmke 3 is very bad, only a few enclosure and chamber stones are lying around in random order. So a classification is almost impossible. The chamber is oriented northeast-southwest. A total of 14 stones are preserved, including an upright support stone probably from the chamber. The remaining stones can not be matched.

The grave is located about 150m northeast of the megalithic tomb Mehmke 2 in the same field. During my visit, the surrounding trees were trimmed, so that in and around the tomb larger branches lay around, which were not transported away.

Visited March 2019