White Cairn, Chapelton

Visited 05.11.18

Head for Creetown Gem Rock Museum. Turn R up the hill just before the museum, turn L at the crossroads after 1/4 mile onto a single track road. After 400 yards the Chapelton White Cairn is in the field on the R.

Chapelton White Cairn is somewhat of an ironic name as the cairn is a grassy mound with no visible stone structure except for a large stone on the cairn summit. Canmore ID 63303 (go to Links) makes no mention of this stone so it may have been erected post 1970.

It is an unassuming site, on the way to Glenquicken and Cauldside sites so it is worth a short detour.