Groß Berßen 8

Passage Grave

taken from the "Route of Megalithic Culture" information board:

The Pyramids of the North
The chamber of "King's Grave" today consists of 21 existing orthostats and nine capstones, 30 stones of the former enclosure are also extant. For a long time it was especially popular belief taht a king had been laid to rest with his entourage or his family in th large, long grave. Built without any technical aids, one would explain the immense amount of work only for a prominent personality - like the pyramids for the Pharaohs of Egypt. It is not without reason we talk about the "Pyramids of the North" today in connection with the megalithic tombs. The construction of the Pyramids of Gaza is dated from 2,620 to 2,500 BC, thus at least 700 years later than the megalithic tombs of this region.