Ahlhorner Kellersteine

Fieldnotes

West of Wildeshausen, south of the A1 autobahn there are three groups of 2 megalithic tombs each with the name affix "Kellersteine", the Steinloger Kellersteine, the Holzhauser Kellersteine and the Ahlhorner Kellersteine described here.

You can reach the Ahlhorner Kellersteine if you continue on the Bride Path from the Visbeker Bräutigam for about 750m. You come to a crossroads at a field where two roads come from the left. Take the second one leading northeast and after 200m a sign points the way to the right to the two tombs, which are about 50m in the woods.

Visited July 2018