Steinloger Kellersteine

Fieldnotes

West of Wildeshausen, south of the A1 autobahn there are three groups of 2 megalithic tombs each with the name affix "Kellersteine", the Ahlhorner Kellersteine, the Holzhauser Kellersteine and the Steinloger Kellersteine described here.

The easiest approach to get to the Steinloger Kellersteine is to drive from Varnhorn north on the "Varnhorner Weg" and park (N52° 53' 08.5" E8° 18' 48.7") where the side street "Vor der Aue" crosses the street from the right, just before the underpass of the A1 autobahn. From here a overgrown forest track leads in a straight line southwest. Follow this track, cross a clearing, stay on this track and you should reach the sites after a little less than 600m.

In a book by Mamoun Fansa Großsteingräber zwischen Weser und Ems (ISBN 978-3-89995-626-9, 2009), the tombs are listed as Grossenkneter Kellersteine and the image must be several decades old, because today the tombs are no longer in the open field, but are from tall trees enclosed.

Visited July 2018