Mühlensteine - Varnhorn

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The megalithic tomb Mühlensteine lies north of Varnhorn. To get to the site park at N52 52 19.5 E8 19 20.5 and use the farm track which leads northeast. Turn right after about 150m into a smaller track, after another 150m a small beaten path leads uphill. Make sure you leave the small quarry on your right hand you should reach the tomb in about 120m.

The Mühlensteine (mill stones) have their name from the surrounding Mühlenhöhe (mill height). At the southern end, the 6.4 x 2.2 m chamber is still fairly well preserved. It consists of 8 support and 4 capstones, two of them slipped into the chamber. At the western end are two large fragments that belong to the same capstone, as well as the remains of another capstone. The chamber is oriented in northwest-southeast direction.

During my visit, some smaller stones were stacked on some of the tombstones. And though I do not like this rite, especially at an ancient archaeological site, I did not remove the stones.

Visited July 2018