Visbeker Braut

Fieldnotes

After the Visbeker Bräutigam 3, the Visbeker Braut is the second largest Hunebed in Germany. The rectangular enclosure is northeast/southwest oriented, about 80m long and 7m wide and contains at the southwestern end a rather small burial chamber of 5.5 x 1.5m. The mound that originally filled the site has largely disappeared. Four huge up to 2.50 meters high boulders form the southwest small side of the Hunebed. It is not entirely clear whether they are original stones of the enclosure or relocated capstones of the burial chamber.

To get to the site, drive the B312 from Wildeshausen to Ahlhorn. Immediately west of the autobahn exit "Wildehausen-West" lies the guest-house "Visbeker Braut". Directly opposite is a small road under the autobahn. Turn right at the first junction and continue for about 180m to a small car park directly at the site. Or walk from the Ahlhorner Kellersteine for about 4km on the so called Brides walk as the bride procession did 5000 year ago before the were petrified ;-).

Visited July 2018
1st November 2018ce