Kingston Russell

Fieldnotes

This is a wonderful circle situated at the end (or start) of a 3 mile walk encompassing The Grey Mare, The Hellstone and another stone circle. I recommend following the proper footpath as the path coming from the North towards it (marked on the OS map) is effectively non-existent.

Whilst you are here, make sure you visit the site marked 'Enclosure' on the OS map. To find this from the circle, head north down the side of the field away from the circle and perpendicular to the path. On the other side of the field go through the gate and head left. Keep walking past some sinkholes? until you reach the crest of the hill. You should find a horseshoe shaped banked enclosure about 15-20 feet across overlooking the most amazing view.

The circle was special but the view from the enclosure was something else entirely. Wow.
If anyone has any ideas about what this may have been, I'd love to know...