Knoll Camp

Miscellaneous

The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “Knoll Camp. Early hill fort. Circular earthwork containing about four acres. Ditch with inner rampart and traces of counter scarp bank. O.S.A. No. SU01 NE26. Ref: Field Archaeology in Hampshire, 1915, (Williams-Freeman), p.400.” This is a scheduled ancient monument no.118. Grim’s Ditch also runs throughout this area.

The resource also records a probable Iron Age Cross Ridge close-by. “Damerham Knoll, 50m. west of Knoll Camp. Comprises a shallow ditch with fragmentary remains of a bank on the west side. SU098185”