Castle Hill (Burley Street)

Miscellaneous

The excellent 'Hampshire Treasures' resource gives the following information – "Castle Hill. Univailate hill fort. Encloses an area of about five acres. Surrounded by a single rampart and ditch. Interior overgrown and marshy in places. O.S.A. No. SU10 SE9. Ref: Records of Burley, p.203." This is a scheduled ancient monument, no.226.

The Parish of Burley probably derives its name from the Saxon "bury" which usually denoted an Iron Age hill fort (in this case Castle Hill).

A commemorative stone apparently stands at Blackbush, Castle Hill Lane (SU199036). Dated 1823. Erected by Thomas Eyre. Inscription reads:- 'Near this is the remains of a camp or castle either of the ancient Britons, Romans or Saxons, with the Agger. Valium, Fosse, Tumulus or Barrows. Be civil, quiet and useful, 1823'. umm, yeah...whatever.