Mid Gleniron I and II

Visited 04.10.18

Following in GLADMAN's footsteps there were two coincidences. I ran into a friendly farmer but forgot to ask his name. He was relaxed about me visiting the cairns. Secondly I also had "bovine bovver". Mid Gleniron I & II are in the same field 100 yards apart. Mid Gleniron II is close to the dyke but Mid Gleniron I is in the middle of the field. Mid Gleniron I was surrounded by a large bull and beef cattle. I have visited it before so I reluctantly decided to miss it out this time. However Mid Gleniron II was close to the dyke so I explored it instead. It has been extensively robbed out but I did discover a Bullaun stone near the top of the cairn as a bonus.
Canmore ID 61594 (go to Links) gives an interesting overview of Mid Gleniron I's evolution through time. Canmore ID 61608 (go to Links) tells the sad tale of Mid Gleniron II's decline.

Nice one. Great that these places are cropping up on here again..... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
They are big boots to fill but thanks for the compliment. Posted by markj99
8th October 2018ce
The number of sites in DnG I've encountered and been deterred by bulls in with the cows in October.. spencer Posted by spencer