Loch Head

Visited 22.09.18

Loch Head is a small hamlet around a crossroads. The easiest way to get there is to take the Elrig turn off the A747 1 mile W of Port William. This is a sharp turn onto a narrow road. Continue through Elrig and you will glimpse a loch on your right. This is Loch Elrig. As you reach the crossroads the cairn is on the right opposite the first house in Loch Head. Parking is available if you turn left at the crossroads, travel around 100 yards to a large car park on the left for Loch Elrig.
The grassy cairn is around 50 feet across by 3 feet high. There are some scattered stones remaining in the circle on the SW perimeter.
Carlin Stone is 500m N of the cairn and can be accessed from your current car park.
Loch Head cairn is recorded as Canmore ID 62701 (go to Links).

Comments (3)

There's a crannog in Loch Elrig but I haven't checked it out yet, nor Carlin Stone. Loch Head was a flying visit on way home. So many sites in this area. spencer Posted by spencer
3rd October 2018ce
There is a possible crannog around 100 yards SW of the car park where some Cormorants were perched. I went to the Crannog marked on the map near Rough Lock and found only marshy ground and an overgrown circle of trees in a forest clearing. Very tough going! I have added my visit to Whitefield Loch potential crannog but without a boat its only speculation.

PS Check out the revised Whirlpool fieldnotes for new directions. I revisited because I was at the USAF C47 memorial at Cairngarroch Bay 1 mile away.
3rd October 2018ce
Ta. spencer Posted by spencer