Balfarg

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

Eleven years ago I came here and was caught between dismay 'n disgust and elated giddiness. I really like the henge, I even approve of it's surroundings, should all henges be out in the countryside? I can stand a few getting stranded in suburbia, juxtaposing nicely with our last site of the day.
But some knob had lobbed a big blob of yellow paint on the last remaining circle stone, it was still there last week, couldn't the council do something about it? has anyone told them? has anyone told anyone?
Still a bit disgusted to tell you the truth.
Still like it here though.
I once got told off by a crusty lady not to walk on the henge at Thornborough, this one would make her head explode, they've cut car parks into the henges bank all the way round, they put a fence in the ditch by the entrance to stop smaller cyclists wearing it out. There's a boy in the ditch singing to him self whilst hitting his own head with a stick, it wont wear out the henge, it just made me laugh.
And there is nearly always someone watching you through a window.

Comments (1)

I liked all these ones. Litter-free and obviously cared for, similar to many urban Scottish sites in that respect (Aviemore, Stonyfield come to mind). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat