Dun Hiader

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

02/09/2018 - Canmore describes this as a probable ground-galleried broch or oval dun. It's in a fantastic location and was probably my favourite of the sites on Tiree that we visited.

We approached down the hill from Carnan Mor. The weather was proper rubbish at this point. The two of us made a very wet climb up the craggy rock to have a look round the dun. Nice entrance and walls still in place. It's definitely a site to sit down and spend a few hours at but the rain just got the better of us and we had to move on all too soon which was a real shame.

The view out to sea and along the coast is great. The walk east to Hynish from here is very good.
thelonious Posted by thelonious