D45 Emmen (Emmerdennen)

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

D45 Emmerdennen is one of the most beautiful Hunebeds in The Netherlands. It is located on a small clearing in the woods, about 650m north of Scheper Zieckenhuis (hospital). Although the busy town of Emmen is nearby, the place emits a certain kind of tranquility and peace. The Hunebeds lies on a small hill, which also adds to the grandeur of this place.

It is one of the larger Hunebeds (18.5 x 4.5m), there are still six of originally nine capstones remaining (three capstone of the eastern section are missing) and two of the entrance stones. The eastern remaing capstone is remarkable large. From the originally 38 kerbstones only 13 are still present, 25 have disappeared.

Highly recommended!

Visited July 2018