Valthe

Complex

Fieldnotes

I parked my car in Valthe at the crossing of Hoofdstraat and Holtesweg (north of the Hunebed pair) near the Hunebed sign and walked Holtesweg about 0.5km to the site. You can already see the two hunebeds from a distance in a tree-surrounded area.

From two quite damaged Hunebeds D36 Valthe is the better one, it only lost one capstone, but from the remaing four capstone, only the massive western capstone seems to be in place. D37 Valthe (11.4 x 3.7m) lost four of its original six capstones, the two remaining are lying inside the Hunebed.

However, I was struggling to escape the special atmosphere around the Hunebed pair, caused by the old oak trees surrounding the area.

Well worth a visit.

Visited July 2018