Castle-an-Dinas (Nancledra)

Miscellaneous

Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) – “133m in diameter, this Iron Age fort consisted of four concentric lines of defence. The inner most, a stonewall, has almost vanished, leaving little more than foundations. The next is another thick wall, tumbled but still 1.8m high in places. It is interrupted on the south-east side by a late eighteenth-century folly, Roger’s Tower, built of stone from the castle walls. The third defence is a strong earth and stone bank; the outermost, another strong rampart of earth, reaches 2.3m in height, but exists only around the north-western half of the fort. Traces of an outer ditch can be see, but the position of the original entrance is not known. In the centre of the fort are three circular structures which, in the light of discoveries at Caer Bran, may either be Iron Age round houses or Bronze Age ring cairns.”

NB – Not to be confused with the other Castle-an-Dinas Hill Fort in the Restormel district of Cornwall.