D16 Balloo

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

Wow, this Hunebed is impressive, nine capstones and their supportig sidestones pairs along with a complete entrance. Unfortunately I missed the cupmarks on one of the capstones, as I read Les Hamilton's fieldnotes after my visit.

There are two approaches to visit the site: First one is to turn into Lienstukkenweg in (north) Balloo (there is a Hunebed sign, so this seems to be the official access), following this track for about 600m, after a sharp left turn the track is more a sandy field road, continue on the track for another 500m to reach the Hunebed. The second approach follows Les Hamilton's image in his fieldnotes. There is a car park at N52° 59' 35.6" E6° 37' 26.2", I parked there and walked through the scenic Kampsheide for about 1km to D16 Balloo.

Visited July 2018