Huntlyhill

Fieldnotes

Hare cairn or the 'Law of Keithock' was a large, conical cairn of stones 20' high and 45' in diameter at base surmounted by the 6' standing stone that now marks the site. The cairn was removed in the early to mid 19th century and two cists containing human remains were found about 26 yds SW of the present position of the stone. It is reported that before its destruction in the early 19th century this cairn measured 14m in diameter by 6m in height and was surmounted by a standing stone. Two cists were found about 24m SW of the present position of the standing stone, which has been re-erected on the site of the cairn.

Visited yesterday, but the field was full of young bullocks, so discretion won. Photographed it from the fence!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand