Tigh-na-gaoith

Fieldnotes

From Creag Bheag we headed back down into the valley and climbed up the other side. Nearby there is a deer fence gate. Go through this until a steep descent (which is full of various animal holes). There is a small bridge crossing the Caoachan a Mhananaich burn. Cross this and climb up the other side. On top there is another track which heads north east then, after a large turn, heads west. By this time the cairn can be seen below.

It is unusually positioned being surrounded on three sides by three slopes. The only clear view is east towards the Cairngorms and River Spey. Being over 12m wide and 1m tall I think this cairn must have been considerably larger. Large stones which might have possibly stood lay prone on the other side of the track. Kerbs survive on the east side but sadly a massive amount of houking has taken place. Still the site remains circular, defiantly looking east.

Just below is the A86 which leads to Kingussie and eventually the road home. An excellent second day in an excellent area.