Ditsworthy Warren

Cist

Miscellaneous

This is an excellent cist - although unfortunately without the cap stone - located to the north of, but as far as I can recall without a view of, the great Drizzlecombe Complex.

Now, given that travellers to the latter may well be tempted to push on to Langcombe Brook - and perhaps even the wondrous Grim's Grave? - I'd suggest, for what it's worth, leaving this beauty for a much more leisurely little horseshoe walk also taking in the Eylesbarrow South West cist at SX58696784?

According to Pastscape:

"A well preserved cist with two sidestones and two end stones.... Internally it measures 0.9m by 0.6m and a maximum 0.65m deep. It is oriented north-west/south-east and its top is 0.25m above g.s.l.;there is no trace of a coverstone. A vague stoney spread around the structure, some 4.0m in diameter, may represent vestiges of a cairn." [Fletcher M 13-AUG-1999 English Heritage Field Investigation]
Edited 22nd January 2018ce