Caherdaniel

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

During my planing for the next trip around the Iveragh Peninslua, I found an interesting ring structure on Google Earth near Caherdaniel West.

After checking some books and the great Historic Environment Viewer from NMS I realized that this must be Caherdaniel Ringfort. Actually there are two ringforts (KE106-063001- and KE106-062----) only 100m apart from each other. But the first one is the far better one. As access to the ringfort looked quite easy, I decided to include it for my next drive around The Ring of Kerry.

You can park your car on the N70 at N51 46 16.2 W10 06 33.3 between Ballycarnahan and Caherdaniel West, where there is a sharp right bend and a small access road. Walk along the access road and you can already see the ringfort.

I wonder, why I never noticed the ringfort before, as I drove The Ring Of Kerry several times, but always clockwise. To my apology, I have to say that the ringfort is much more visible, if you drive The Ring Of Kerry anti-clockwise.

Unfortunately while visiting the ringfort, it rained heavily, so I just stayed for a short time to make at least some (fuzzy) photos.

Visited November 2010