Whitebridge

Coming down from Whitebridge we spotted 2 hut circles. One listed by Canmore and one which will be.

The listed circle is sadly in a sad state having taking a battering from cattle, agriculture and vegetation. Still it can be clearly made out from the dun being on the southern side. Sitting at over 13m wide with walls at 0.4m, with the entrance to the south it has magnificent views of Ben Sgurrach, the dun and neighbouring hills.

NH4953914668

We discovered this hut circle whilst coming down from the dun to find NH49481464. It is in far better condition and sits at about 4.5m wide nestling in the shadow of the dun, the boulders almost making a complete circle. A new find to complete a fantastic day. Historic Scotland has been sent a report/photos via the DES form and will hopefully appear on their site shortly.

Nice one Drew :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious
Good team effort! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy