Tulloch Boundary Marker 33

Fieldnotes

From the top of Brimmond you get marvellous views all round. The view to the north has Elrick Hill and its enclosure so I decided to climb down following a track which left the main track half way down. At the bottom there is a minor road and across from this another road, road is optimistic, which leads to the bottom of the valley.

Just before the wee car park jump the fence and head west, the boulder and marker stone are easily spotted being next to the fence overlooking the overgrown Littlemill Burn.

The boulder is almost 1m square and just over 0.5 deep with the cup mark measuring 9cm wide and 3cm deep.

With that it was up the Elrick Hill to find nothing. Long grass and ferns covered the area so another winter time visit required. A nice walk with great views to the west more than made up for the lack of site especially when the main view is Bennachie.

22nd October 2017ce

Comments (1)

I went looking for the Elrick Hill enclosure as well a while back and didn't find anything either. Nice enough walk though. thelonious Posted by thelonious