Beans Hill, Boundary Marker 23

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

From East Brotherfield I headed south east and cross country to look for two more cup marked rocks, the first being near marker 23. As the sunny weather faded the underfoot conditions became trickier. Keep heading south east and eventually a deer fence is reached. Follow this south east and it will lead to the meeting place of several fences. Unluckily the rocky outcrop is the other side of the deer fence.

Also on the south side of the fence is the marker, behind this can be found the cup mark which measures at 14cm wide and 6cm deep. To help locate the cup mark I left the end of a fence post. Just to the east is the new Aberdeen by-pass. Sadly the nearby cairn seems to have vanished but a winter visit might reveal more.

On the way back I'd look for another cup marked rock. By this time it was lashing down and underfoot conditions resembled a heathery quagmire.

Edited 22nd October 2017ce