The Strone

Fieldnotes

The Strone has magnificent views of Morven and Geallaig Hill and is home to many hut circles most of which have taken a fair battering and difficult to photograph. However one still survives in reasonably good condition thanks to the use of large rocks and later construction (according to Canmore). It is 6m wide and has its 2m wide front door to the east. Water would have been supplied by the Braenaloin and Coulachan Burns, both of which run into the River Gairn to the north.

From the A93 take the B976 north, an old military road. I parked at Braenaloin and walked back up the hill to the hut circles. Handy place to park as the track that leads up to Geallaig Hill starts here as well.