Aoismheal (Oiseval)

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

Our first stop, on a gloriously warm day on St Kilda, was the probable remains of a souterrain built into a wall in an enclosure. It has been also described as a subterranean feature or a cist. If a cist whoever was interred must have been huge. During the 1800's land had been cleared for agricultural purposes so it was dug up and built into a wall. The remains of the underground feature are only a few metres from were they once had been place.

From the pier walk east and find the track which leads to the Main Street of Hirta. Once on the track heading west, the army base is nearby, go into the second enclosure. Being a dry stane dyker myself I appreciate that the one thing the later peoples were good at - building walls. The site is in the north east corner of the enclosure.

D. MacGregor in the 1960's said this site was Neolithic which, for us, meant an excellent start to the St Kildan trek.