The Appin of Dull

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

In the field adjacent to Dull chapel, the OS notes the existence of cup marked rocks. There are a few, and some of the positions are interesting, as they appear to point towards the circles at Carse Farm 1 & 2. A bit of fun for those who like to draw connections! Big Sweetie, Scotty and I were there today, and had a good hunt about. Scotty found the stone with two cup marks (pictured). Standing on a large natural outcrop in the NE corner of the field, this stone lined up nicely with Carse Farm 1. The second cup marked stone (also pictured) forms a line which, when extended runs from the site of the chapel down to Carse Farm 2 four poster. There are supposed to be cup marked rocks in the western corner of the field, but we couldn't find them - many of these rocks are covered in moss and turf. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand