Clach Na Greine

Fieldnotes

To the north of the Scalpay road on the eastern outskirts of Tarbert stands the Clach Na Greine standing stone. It has superb views of Loch Tarbert and the mountains especially to the west.

How this stands is something of a miracle in itself as most of Harris is rock, except for the strip of land in the south west and surprisingly a lot of Scalpay. Peter May's The Coffin Road was inspired by this as coffins (and their inhabitant) had to carried from the east to the west to be buried.

The stone stands at about 1.75m high, coming to a pointy end, and at it's base is 1.5m. Choke stones can be spotted propping the stone up which sits on a rocky platform.

I parked at a butchers yard and walked about 100 meters back east beyond some blasted rock, then headed north jumping a ditch and followed a fence. Worthwhile if only to see the views of the Loch Tarbert and beyond into The Minch.

Our next stop was the distillery at Tarbert to visit our whisky barrel which had just had it's first birthday. (Their gin is superb as well, much needed after a long evening walk.)