Clach na Tiompan

Miscellaneous

Directions - Head W from Perth on the A85 for Crieff. After approximately 22.0km, and having passed through the villages of Lochty and Methven, you will reach the village of Gilmerton (2.0km before Crieff). Drive into the village, and just before leaving it again, you will see a sign-post to the right for the A822 to Dunkeld & Aberfeldy. Take this road, which climbs steeply before taking you through the Sma' Glen. After approximately 10.0km, you will see a lay-by on the right side of the road, beside the river Almond, and just before the bridge which crosses it to the right. Park here, as the track to Clach na Tiompan is a private farm track and for farmers' vehicles only. Cross the bridge on foot, and take the track to the left after it (sign-posted as a footpath). Continue along this track, passing the farms of Craignavar and Conichan along the way. About 1.5km after Conichan (and approximately 6.0km after leaving the main road), Clach na Tiompan is obvious on the left of the track, beside a track leading down towards the river, and just before the chambered cairn on the right of the main track. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie