Burghead

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

Burghead Promontory Fort is a very easy place to find. As you come into the small town either from the B9013 or 9089 keep going until the roads end. If you don't stop you'll knock over the sign saying you have arrived.

With glorious views of the Moray Firth and the Black Isle it was built in the ideal position, near a natural harbour. Sadly most of the ramparts have gone, the north rampart near were the road ends is the best preserved part of the fort.

Various excavations have proved that this Late Iron Age fort was a centre of power for the Picts. A walk through various parts of the town also will show that this was some place as parts of rampart, wells and various finds have been found. One persons garden was completely dug up!

The best thing to do is visit the coastal town and imagine for yourself what it must have been like.