Torness

Fieldnotes

After finishing with Wade's road it was back to more modern, improved B862 and the short drive up to the small hamlet of Torness.

Walk a short distance north up the B862 until the first gate on the northern side. The magnificent cairn can be clearly seen from the road. Climb a couple fences, crossing a marshy bit and up a wee hill. No sheep today, obviously Thelonius had scared them away :-)

Its lucky that the cairn does survive as a small farmhouse, dry stane dykes and enclosures had all been made with its stony contents. Still there is plenty left showing that the cairn, placed superbly to view miles around, was built to last. It remains, mostly turf covered, at 15m wide and incredibly is over 2.5m high. A lot of the stones are pebbles and as Canmore states they could have come from the River Farigaig.

Another wonderful site!

I liked the location for this cairn. Bit more in the open.