Ceapmoal

Fieldnotes

After another 'fair nicht' at Croachy where samples of various watery stuff were taken a good walk was required. A walk to Ceapmoal and Tor Shelly was a fine way to start the day.

From the end of the B851 I headed north on the B862 and parked at a gate opposite Cairn Ardachy. This track is a General Wade road and on it I headed south west past a wee hill and a couple of ruined crofts. In the wood to the north of the fence are two small cairns.

NH 5751 2434

This is the furthest west of the cairns. Instead of heather covered, as Canmore says, they are now covered in turf. It is 10m wide and 0.7m high. The upright block is there but hidden from view, it wasn't hidden from my foot.

NH 5755 2438

Slightly to the north is the smaller second cairn. Also covered in grass it sits at 7m wide and is 0.3 high. The three kerbs are still there but hidden by vegetation.

Tor Shelly loomed in the distance so I marched further along the Generals road.