Tynrich

Fieldnotes

From Dhuallow I headed past the well behaved highland cattle to the B851 and continued to walk south west, heading for Blaracher farm. At this point I headed north jumping onto small pebbly islands to cross the River Nairn to reach Tynrich, on the other side.

It has been a long time since anybody lived here but the farmland surrounding is still well used. This work would cause the good vibe of Dhuallow to evaporate into one of dismay.

The cairn is situated at the corner of a field behind the farmhouse. In their wisdom someone has put a gate here and battered the cairn by driving tractors continually over. This should be a cracking wee site but sadly it has joined the list of 'what ifs'.

Still there is plenty to see. Several kerbs miraculously remain steadfastly in place, it retains its circular shape (just), a central depression might have been houked but I think its due to a cist being removed and cairn material lies scattered around. You would have thought that somebody might have realised that this was an ancient monument and tried to give it some protection................surely? It still stands at 9m wide and is well over 0.5m tall set quite close to the River Nairn, 60m approx., to the east.

After a bit of time wondering and wandering around it was time to follow the River Nairn, south, on a track which followed it back to the B851 and eventually Aberarder.

Edited 23rd August 2017ce