Caisteal An Dunriachaidh

Fieldnotes

From the Merchant's Stone we, avoiding the road, headed south between the Lochs Na Curra and Lochan an Eoin Ruadha. Despite gathering clouds it remained dry and underfoot conditions, sometimes squelchy, where for the most part fine with the occasional steam to jump. Ashie Moor had been tamed thanks to the dry spell.

As Gladman's superb notes mention the weather changes quickly. Over at Loch Ness it appeared to be torrential rain, which it was, whilst at the fort it was dry. One big difference was that the heather had been burnt making the small climb to the fort easier.

Also like Mr G, I also thought about the disaster at Culloden as clansmen ran for their lives and also General Wades roads. A good place to sit and ponder turbulent times past and present.