Tomfat West

Fieldnotes

Now the walk north from Cloughmor Stone is best described as varied and never good until over the last deer fence.

We, the dog and I, retraced our steps back to the main forestry track and headed straight over it into the boggy trees. Once through this it becomes an open nightmare to walk. However like idiots we literally ploughed on over tree stumps, jumping mini lochs, streams and often I landed in them. Meanwhile the aforementioned dog had a great time. The next obstacle was a deer fence which we followed north then east until an open gate which had a boggy stream underneath. Through, over or into this and keep heading north skimming the edge of a loch. Another deer fence will appear which somehow the dog squeezed through and I climbed over.

At last underfoot conditions improved as we headed straight for the cairn, a welcome sight. Not many people reach here which isn't surprising as the driest way would be to approach from the north. (or parachute in :-) )

Sitting at 18m wide and in parts well over 1m tall this cairn has good views over the flattish terrain. It's in good company if somewhat isolated. Sadly the cairn has been abused by wind breaks or shooting butts, as Canmore suggests. The centre has been opened up to reveal some slabs but no clear evidence of cist or a chamber. Despite our troubles getting there I liked this place and its complete silence.

Getting back to the car to complete the first walk proved much drier and easier. We followed the deer fence north until we spotted the Black Wood Of Leys West cairn over another fence. This led back to the B861 and an easy walk back south to the car.