The Ring

Fieldnotes

The Ring is a cairn basically situated inside an enclosure, 19m in width. Sadly this cairn and its surrounds will soon vanish amongst the forestry thanks to recently planted trees. Along with trees, turf covers the 7.5m wide/0.3m high cairn. Hardly any cairn material can be sitting on the mound.

Take the first tarred farm road heading west, south of the Clatterin Brig on the B974 (Cairn O Mount road) which heads to Arnbarrow. After about a 1/2 mile, take the road that heads south east, follow the road round the corner heading south. Immediately after the pheasant feeders look to the east of the road and the remains of the site will be found.