Souterhill

Fieldnotes

This time I approached from the Hill Of Keir, the hill with an enclosure to the west. It's a fairly short and not very steep walk to the shoulder between the hills. Over a fence and over to other the side which is an easy on walk on grass. At the bottom of Souterhill's western flank there is a small bog. Once over that it is over a deer fence, climbing over on the northern side.

People say some things get better with age and I'd have to say this cairn looks better since my last visit. Another kerb has appeared and the whole place seemed tidier.

One thing didn't change. The last time I was here I was drenched. This time was no exception.

Edited 2nd June 2017ce