Glen Wood

Fieldnotes

From the Stone Of Morphie I walked to the A92 and headed south over the North Water Bridge which crosses the North Esk river, the border between Aberdeenshire and Angus. Take the first minor road west to Hillside, cross over the A937 and take the minor road north westish to Rosemount and keep going until a farm called the Three Laws, an apt name.

Just after the Three Laws take the farm track heading south. At the first dry stane dyke go south following the dyke. Just before the trees end, climb over the fence and head through the woods to western side.

Sadly two of the three cairns, hence the Three Laws, have been quarried out, removed altogether. The remaining cairn is in a terrible state. The width of the site is almost 20m but the damage is such that only some parts survive at 0.4m tall. Cairn material has been scattered everywhere making this once fine Wessex cairn barely recognisable.

Despite the sad end, a fine days walking completed by a hike back to Marykirk and eventually Canterland.