Glenkindie 'Dun'

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

This area has plenty of fine sites and this enclosure is an addition to that list. In the past it has been described as a fort or dun and its location is a good place for defences.

It is 32m wide and is surrounded by a wall which at its widest is 3m and is at least 1.8m at its tallest, being 0.3m at its lowest. The whole site is surrounded by a dry stane dyke, built to house a plantation, which gives an appearance of a large ditch. Superb all round views of the Donside countryside.

The nearest sites are the Glenkindie Standing Stone, Monaels cairns/cup marked rock and the nearby souterrain. Park at the lodge near the souterrain and head up through the wood following a hardly used trail. This ends at a dry stane dyke which can be easily climbed. Head south west and to the top of the small hill where the enclosure is situated.

Great site, well worth a visit.