Alsia Holy Well

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

After driving up and down the lane, past Alsia Farm, past Alsia Mill we eventually found the style that leads over the hedge. The directions we had said "in a field just past Alsia Farm on the left" - so, with Alsia Farm on our left, we scoured a completely empty field! One compensation was the strange engraved cross behind a pond directly opposite the entrance to the farm - very nice! Anyway - up the road, round the corner, over the style. The landowner (very nice man) came to greet us on both of our visits to show us the way across the field. He has very kindly also put signs up pointing out the footpath to Bosfranken and the well. Down the hill, just on the right, is a rusty old gate, apparently to keep the animals out (fair enough - what animals exactly! ;o) We saw none!) Inside the gate is a place out of time; out of synch with the rest of the world. It's beautiful. Slate slabs lead to the tiny, undisturbed well and stream. The flowers growing around are so colourful (at the right time of year, I suppose!), as are the clouties hanging from the branches. We sat for a while listening to the faint trickling of the water, and could have stayed forever. Meanwhile, back in the real world - we had to leave, but will be back. You can't help but get a feeling of calm, and sense an accumulated power here. goffik Posted by goffik