Garvock Hill

Fieldnotes

Heading west and uphill on the B9120 from Laurencekirk park at the viewpoint to look down on the Mearns capital.

Head south along the grassy ridge towards the Tower Of Johnston and the Garvock cairn will be easily found, situated a mile from its more famous or noticed neighbour.

It is set in a superb position but sadly little remains. The turf covered remnants sit at 9m wide and 0.5m tall. Possibly some kerbs remain in place with cairn material noticeable. Like a lot of its neighbours the views are spectacular, farmland, the mountains and the sea mixed in with buzz of traffic heading north to Aberdeen, south to Dundee.

On beautiful day like this was, there is no finer place than the Mearns and its prehistory.