Braehead (Logie Coldstone)

Fieldnotes

Braehead Cairn has superb views looking west over to Morven and south to the Mulloch Hill. Also to the south west are Knockargety and Knock Hill.

Sitting at 21m wide the centre of the cairn has all but been removed to be replaced by several piles of field clearance. Remnants of the centre that haven't been 'houked' still sit at 1m tall. However several kerbs remain in place including the beautifully shaped stone on the south west arc.

From Tarland head south west on the B9119 taking the first minor road heading north. Follow the minor road until it ends and becomes a farm track, I parked here. Head to Braeside Farm at the top of track. Just to the west of the farm follow the edge of the field next to the trees which will lead straight to the cairn and its wonderful views.