Knock Hill North

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

This Knock Hill seems to consist of several wee hills and this site is on the furthest north of them. Several large kerbs stand earthfast to the south, swinging round to smaller kerbs on the west. The north side has larger kerbs which join on to smaller stones to east. Therefore the kerb is fairly continuous and in much better condition than its near neighbours which have taken some severe punishment. In its centre a furze bush takes centre stage amongst cairn material on a site that is over 5m wide.

I parked, asking permission to do so, at Ferneyhowe. Another cairn, to the east, is just along the track which leads to Knockargety Wood, home to a hillfort. From here I crossed the small bog to the north of the house, jumped over a fence and stream heading the same direction. Going over the first hill, down into the valley and climbing to the top of second slightly higher hill to reach my first destination. The other two cairns I'd get on the way back. Apart from the bog, underfoot conditions are fairly decent.

The views all round this place are decent as well especially to the west.